Home Useful Links About

Committees of the 129th Maine State Legislature

Bills in the Second Reading

Jessica Fay (Chair) (D-Raymond)
Erik Jorgensen (D-Portland)
Catherine Nadeau (D-Winslow)
Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
Thomas Skolfield (R-Weld)
Dwayne Prescott (R-Waterboro)
William Tuell (R-East Machias)
Richard Mason (R-Lisbon)

Elections

Ryan Fecteau (Chair) (D-Biddeford)
Margaret Craven (D-Lewiston)
Seth Berry (D-Bowdoinham)
Janice Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
Dustin White (R-Washburn)
MaryAnne Kinney (R-Knox)
Joel Stetkis (R-Canaan)
John Andrews (R-Paris)

Engrossed Bills

Pinny Beebe-Center (Chair) (D-Rockland)
Betty Austin (D-Skowhegan)
Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)
Henry Ingwersen (D-Arundel)
Susan Austin (R-Gray)
Roger Reed (R-Carmel)
Dwayne Prescott (R-Waterboro)
William Pluecker (I-Warren)

Ethics

Ryan Fecteau (Chair) (D-Biddeford)
Mark Bryant (D-Windham)
Anne Perry (D-Calais)
Victoria Morales (D-South Portland)
Nathan Wordsworth (R-Hiram)
Philip Curtis (R-Madison)
Timothy Theriault (R-China)
Heidi Sampson (R-Alfred)

Leaves of Absence

Richard Farnsworth (Chair) (D-Portland)
Teresa Pierce (D-Falmouth)
Christopher Caiazzo (D-Scarborough)
Chloe Maxmin (D-Nobleboro)
Sheldon Hanington (R-Lincoln)
Richard Cebra (R-Naples)
Lester Ordway (R-Standish)
Josanne Dolloff (R-Rumford)

Rules and Business of the House

Speaker of the House, Sara Gideon (Chair) (D-Freeport)
Matthew Moonen (D-Portland)
Kathleen Dillingham (R-Oxford)
Harold Stewart (R-Presque Isle)

Senatorial Vote

Bill Diamond (Chair) (D-Cumberland)
Nathan Libby (D-Androscoggin)
Eloise Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Catherine Breen (D-Cumberland)
James Hamper (R-Oxford)
Robert Foley (R-York)
Marianne Moore (R-Washington)

Conduct and Ethics

Shenna Bellows (Chair) (D-Kennebec)
Michael Carpenter (D-Aroostook)
Justin Chenette (D-York)
Dana Dow (R-Lincoln)
Kimberley Rosen (R-Penobscot)

Engrossed Bills

Geoffrey Gratwick (D-Penobscot)
James Dill (D-Penobscot)
David Woodsome (R-York)
Bradlee Farrin (R-Somerset)

Bills in the Second Reading

Rebecca Millett (Chair) (D-Kennebec)
David Miramant (D-Knox)
Scott Cyrway (R-Kennebec)
Kimberley Rosen (R-Penobscot)

Senate Rules Committee

Nathan Libby (Chair) (D-Androscoggin)
Eloise Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Mark Lawrence (D-York)
Dana Dow (R-Lincoln)
Jeffrey Timberlake (R-Androscoggin)

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

House members
Craig Hickman (Chair) (D-Winthrop)
David McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield)
Margaret O'Neil (D-Saco)
Chloe Maxmin (D-Nobleboro)
Tiffany Roberts-Lovell (D-South Berwick)
MaryAnne Kinney (R-Knox)
Thomas Skolfield (R-Weld)
Randall Hall (R-Wilton)
Theodore Kryzak (R-Acton)
William Pluecker (I-Warren)
Senate members
James Dill (Chair) (D-Penobscot)
Bill Diamond (D-Cumberland)
Russell Black (R-Franklin)

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

House members
Drew Gattine (Chair) (D-Westbrook)
John Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Brian Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)
Erik Jorgensen (D-Portland)
Michelle Dunphy (D-Old Town)
Teresa Pierce (D-Falmouth)
H. Sawin Millett (R-Waterford)
Dennis Keschl (R-Belgrade)
Nathan Wadsworth (R-Hiram)
Amy Bradstreet Arata (R-New Gloucester)
Senate members
Catherine Breen (Chair) (D-Cumberland)
Linda Sanborn (D-Cumberland)
James Hamper (R-Oxford)

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

House members
Charlotte Warren (Chair) (D-Hallowell)
Janice Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
Pinny Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)
Lois Reckitt (D-South Portland)
Victoria Morales (D-South Portland)
Braden Sharpe (D-Durham)
Richard Pickett (R-Dixfield)
Patrick Corey (R-Windham)
Chris Johansen (R-Monticello)
Danny Costain (R-Plymouth)
Senate members
Susan Deschambault (Chair) (D-York)
Michael Carpenter (D-Aroostook)
Kimberley Rosen (R-Penobscot)

Education and Cultural Affairs

House members
Victoria Kornfield (Chair) (D-Bangor)
Michael Brennan (D-Portland)
Richard Farnsworth (D-Portland)
David McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield)
Janice Dodge (D-Belfast)
Henry Ingwersen (D-Arundel)
Heidi Sampson (R-Alfred)
Gary Drinkwater (R-Milford)
Justin Fecteau (R-Augusta)
Shelley Rudnicki (R-Fairfield)
Senate members
Rebecca Millett (Chair) (D-Cumberland)
Brownie Carson (D-Cumberland)
Matthewhew Pouliot (R-Kennebec)

Energy, Utilities and Technology

House members
Seth Berry (Chair) (D-Bowdoinham)
Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
Christina Riley (D-Jay)
Christopher Caiazzo (D-Scarborough)
Victoria Doudera (D-Camden)
Nicole Grohoski (D-Ellsworth)
Chrsitopher Kessler (D-South Portland)
Jeffery Hanley (R-Pittston)
Chad Grignon (R-Athens)
Steven Foster (R-Dexter)
Senate members
Mark Lawrence (Chair) (D-York)
David Miramant (D-Knox)
David Woodsome (R-York)

Environment and Natural Resources

House members
Ralph Tucker (Chair) (D-Brunswick)
Lydia Blume (D-York)
Jessica Fay (D-Raymond)
Stanley Zeigler (D-Montville)
Lori Gramlich (D-Old Orchard Beach)
Daniel Hobbs (D-Wells)
Richard Campbell (R-Orrington)
Peter Lyford (R-Eddington)
Thomas Skolfield (R-Weld)
Chris Johansen (R-Monticello)
Senate members
Brownie Carson (Chair) (D-Cumberland)
Justin Chenette (D-York)
Robert Foley (D-York)

Government Oversight Committee

House members
Anne-Marie Mastraccio (Chair) (D-Sanford)
Teresa Pierce (D-Falmouth)
Margaret O'Neil (D-Saco)
Kathleen Dillingham (R-Oxford)
H. Sawin Millett (R-Waterford)
Amy Bradstreet Arata (R-New Gloucester)
Senate members
Justin Chenette (Chair) (D-York)
Linda Sanborn (D-Cumberland)
Nathan Libby (D-Androscoggin)
Paul Davis (R-Piscataquis)
Lisa Keim (R-Oxford)
Jeffrey Timberlake (R-Androscoggin)

Health and Human Services

House members
Patricia Hymanson (Chair) (D-York)
Margaret Craven (D-Lewiston)
Anne Perry (D-Calais)
Colleen Madigan (D-Waterville)
Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)
Michelle Meyer (D-Eliot)
Holly Stover (D-Boothbay)
Beth O'Connor (R-Berwick)
Kathy Javner (R-Chester)
Abigail Griffin (R-Levant)
Senate members
Geoffrey Gratwick (Chair) (D-Penobscot)
Ned Claxton (D-Androscoggin)
Marianne Moore (R-Washington)

Health Coverage, Insurance and Financial Services

House members
Denise Tepler (Chair) (D-Topsham)
Michael Brennan (D-Portland)
Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford)
H. Scott Landry (D-Farmington)
Gina Melaragno (D-Auburn)
Victoria Foley (D-Biddeford)
Dwayne Prescott (R-Waterboro)
Mark Blier (R-Buxton)
Joshua Morris (R-Turner)
Gregory Swallow (R-Houlton)
Senate members
Heather Sanborn (Chair) (D-Cumberland)
Geoffrey Gratwick (D-Penobscot)
Robert Foley (D-York)

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife

House members
Catherine Nadeau (Chair) (D-Winslow)
John Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Roland Martin (D-Sinclair)
Jessica Fay (D-Raymond)
Sean Paulhus (D-Bath)
H. Scott Landry (D-Farmington)
Paul Stearns (D-Guilford)
Lester Ordway (D-Standish)
Timothy Theriault (D-China)
Richard Mason (D-Lisbon)
Senate members
James Dill (Chair) (D-Penobscot)
Louis Luchini (D-Hancock)
Paul Davis (D-Piscataquis)

Innovation, Development, Economic Advancement and Business

House members
Matthea Daughtry (Chair) (D-Brunswick)
James Handy (D-Lewiston)
Joseph Perry (D-Bangor)
Stephen Moriarty (D-Cumberland)
Shawn Babine (D-Scarborough)
W. Edward Crockett (D-Portland)
Joel Stetkis (D-Canaan)
Susan Austin (R-Gray)
Matthewhew Harrington (R-Sanford)
Norman Higgins (CS-Dover-Foxcroft)
Rena Newell (Passamaquoddy Tribe)
Senate members
Erin Herbig (Chair) (D-Waldo)
Rebecca Millett (D-Cumberland)
Stacey Guerin (R-Penobscot)

Joint Select Committee on Joint Rules

House members
Matthew Moonen (Chair) (D-Portland)
John Martin (D-Eagle Lake)
Christopher Babbidge (D-Kennebunk)
Harold Stewart (R-Presque Isle)
Joel Stetkis (R-Canaan)
Senate members
Nathan Libby (Chair) (D-Androscoggin)
Michael Carpenter (D-Aroostook)
Eloise Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Dana Dow (R-Lincoln)
Jeffrey Timberlake (R-Androscoggin)

Judiciary

House members
Donna Bailey (Chair) (D-Saco)
Christopher Babbidge (D-Kennebunk)
Barbara Cardone (D-Bangor)
Lois Reckitt (D-South Portland)
Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)
Thom Harnett (D-Gardiner)
David Haggan (R-Hampden)
Philip Curtis (R-Madison)
John DeVeau (R-Caribou)
Jeffrey Evangelos (I-Friendship)
Senate members
Michael Carpenter (Chair) (D-Aroostook)
Shenna Bellows (D-Kennebec)
Lisa Keim (D-Oxford)

Labor and Housing

House members
Michael Sylvester (Chair) (D-Portland)
Ann Peoples (D-Westbrook)
Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)
Donna Doore (D-Augusta)
Anne Carney (D-Cape Elizabeth)
Scott Cuddy (D-Winterport)
Richard Bradstreet (R-Vassalboro)
Susan Austin (R-Gray)
Lawrence Lockman (R-Amherst)
Joshua Morris (R-Turner)
Senate members
Shenna Bellows (D-Kennebec)
Mark Lawrence (D-York)
Stacey Guerin (R-Penobscot)

Marine Resources

House members
Joyce McCreight (Chair) (D-Harpswell)
Pinny Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)
Robert Alley (D-Beals)
Lydia Blume (D-York)
Allison Hepler (D-Woolwich)
Genevieve McDonald (D-Stonington)
Billy Bob Faulkingham (D-Winter Harbor)
William Tuell (D-East Machias)
Sherman Hutchins (D-Penobscot)
Kathy Javner (D-Chester)
Senate members
David Miramant (Chair) (D-Knox)
Eloise Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)
Dana Dow (R-Lincoln)

State and Local Government

House members
Roland Martin (Chair) (D-Sinclair)
Mark Bryant (D-Windham)
Arthur Verow (D-Brewer)
Sarah Pebworth (D-Blue Hill)
Roger Reed (R-Carmel)
Frances Head (R-Bethel)
MaryAnne Kinney (R-Knox)
William Tuell (R-East Machias)
Jeffrey Evangelos (I-Friendship)
Walter Riseman (I-Harrison)
Senate members
Ned Claxton (Chair) (D-Androscoggin)
Susan Deschambault (D-York)
Paul Davis (R-Piscataquis)

Taxation

House members
Ryan Tipping (Chair) (D-Orono)
Stephen Stanley (D-Medway)
Maureen Terry (D-Gorham)
Kristen Cloutier (D-Lewiston)
Diane Denk (D-Kennebunk)
Ann Matlack (D-St. George)
Donald Marean (I-Hollis)
Bruce Bickford (R-Auburn)
Harold Stewart (R-Presque Isle)
Theodore Kryzak (R-Acton)
Senate members
Benjamin Chipman (Chair) (D-Cumberland)
Heather Sanborn (D-Cumberland)
Matthewhew Pouliot (R-Kennebec)

Transportation

House members
Andrew McLean (Chair) (D-Gorham)
Mark Bryant (D-Windham)
Betty Austin (D-Skowhegan)
Benjamin Collings (D-Portland)
Bettyann Sheats (D-Auburn)
Bruce White (D-Waterville)
Michael Perkins (R-Oakland)
Richard Cebra (R-Naples)
Dustin White (R-Washburn)
Thomas Martin (R-Green)
Senate members
Bill Diamond (Chair) (D-Cumberland)
Benjamin Chipman (D-Cumberland)
Bradlee Farrin (R-Somerset)

Veterans and Legal Affairs

House members
John Schneck (Chair) (D-Bangor)
Janice Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
Craig Hickman (D-Winthrop)
Brian Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)
Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell)
Scott Strom (R-Pittsfield)
Sheldon Hanington (R-Lincoln)
John Andrews (R-Paris)
Josanne Dolloff (R-Rumford)
Kent Ackley (CCS-Monmouth)
Senate members
Louis Luchini (Chair) (D-Hancock)
Erin Herbig (D-Waldo)
Scott Cyrway (R-Kennebec)




Committee schedules for public hearings and work sessions are available for all committees here.

Select bills that have reached their terminal status for the first regular session and/or





committee(s) for a listing of bills assigned to the committee that are still under consideration, then click the Submit button.

























Select bills that have reached their terminal status for the first regular session and/or





topic(s) for a listing of bills related to the topic that are still under consideration, then click the Submit button.